gototopgototop
Ministry of Foreign Affairs Ministry Officials Assistant Ministers
Wednesday, 08 March 2017. PDF Print E-mail
Assistant Minister (Sector for Multilateral Cooperation)
+ larger fontnormal font- Smaller font

Ambassador Aleksandar Tasić

E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

1tapmbs81019


BIOGRAPHY

Professional Experience

September 2019
Acting Assistant Minister for Multilateral Cooperation

April 2015- September 2019
Head of Department for Multilateral Economic Cooperation, Sector for Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia

April 2010-March 2015
Ambassador of the Republic of Serbia to the Islamic Republic of Iran

January 2006-December 2009
Minister Counsellor in the Embassy of the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro, later Minister Counsellor and Charge d'Affaires a.i. of the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia to the Kingdom of Belgium

2004-2005
Director, Department for the UN, Sector for Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro

2002-2004
First Counsellor, Department for Disarmament, NATO and Partnership for Peace, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro since 2003)

2000-2002
Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Federal Republic of Yugoslavia to the UN, New York

1997-2000
First Secretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

1992-1997
Third Secretary, Permanent Mission of Federal Republic of Yugoslavia to the UN, New York

1988-1992
Intern, Attaché/Third Secretary, Department for International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

Education

1985
Graduated from the Law School at the University of Belgrade (International Department)

Languages
English